Full List Of AMVCA 2020 Winners, BBNaija Mercy Eke Shines (Photos) - Mackenzie Sky Blog

We give the best news on Entertainments, Lifestyles, Politics, and Sports

Breaking

Saturday, March 14, 2020

Full List Of AMVCA 2020 Winners, BBNaija Mercy Eke Shines (Photos)

The 7th edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA) held on Saturday ended with some surprising wins and snubs.

Leading the night was ‘Living in Bondage’ with a total of 7 wins including Best Overall movie. ‘God Calling’ followed closely with 2 wins. 

One of the biggest snubs for the night was ‘King of Boys’ with no wins.

However, Big Brother Naija season 4 participants, Mike Edwards and Mercy Eke went home with a special category award for best dressed male and female.

Here is the list of winners at the event:
  • Best Makeup Category – Lilian Omozele Paul (God Calling)
  • Best Costume Designer – Dimeji Ajibola (Ratnik)
  • Best Picture Editor – Tosin Igho and Byryan Dike (Elevator Baby)
  • Best Sound Editor (Movie/TV Series) – Cristina Aragon (Living in Bondage)
  • Best Lighting and Designer (Movie/TV Series) – Cardoso (God Calling)
  • Best Cinematographer – John Demps (Living in Bondage)
  • Best Documentary – Beverly Naya (Skin)
  • Best Soundtrack (Movie/TV Series) – Larry Gaaga and Flavour (Living in Bondage)
  • Best Writer (Movie/TV Series) – Asinogu Nicole and CJ Obasi (Living in Bondage)
  • Best Indigenous Language (Movie/TV Series) Swahili – Raveet Sippy Chadha (Subira)
  • Best Indigenous Language (Movie/TV Series) Hausa – Muhammad T. Finisher (Tuntube)
  • Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Yoruba – Yewande Famakin (Alubarika)
  • Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Igbo – Victor Iyke (Nne)

  • Best TV Series Drama/Comedy) – Anis Halloway (Truth)
  • Best Short Film or Online Video – Bola ‘Enigma’ Akanbi (Thorn)
  • Best Multichoice Talent Factory Film – Promises (East Africa)
  • Best Movie Southern Africa – Dalitso (Abraham Kabwe)
  • Best Movie East Africa – Plan B (Sarah Hassan)
  • Best Movie West Africa – Living in Bondage (Steve Gukas)
  • Industry Merit Award – Peter Igho
  • Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or TV Series – Gloria sarfo (The Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later)

  • Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or TV Series – Pascal Tokodi (Disconnect)
  • Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series) – Funke Akindele (Moms At War)
  • Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie or TV Series) – Chibunna “Funny Bone” Stanley (Smash)
  • Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series) – Toyin Abraham (Elevator Baby)
  • Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series) – Timini Egbuson (Elevator Baby)
  • Best Dressed Male – Mike Edwards
  • Best Dressed Male – Mercy Eke
  • Trailblazer Award – Swanky J.K.A
  • Best Director – Ramsey Noah (Living in Bondage)
  • Overall Movie – Living in Bondage

See more photos from the event...

No comments:

Post a Comment